Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services
COMPASS
Children's Outcomes Measured in Protection And Safety Statistics

Timeliness of Adoptions

Trends for the Last 5 Years

RegionMar-2022Sep-2022Mar-2023Sep-2023Mar-2024Sep-2024Mar-2025Sep-2025Mar-2026Sep-2026
State128.4122.8117.4117.8124.1128.4128.4129.8129.3132.6
Adams County154.3197.8195.9139.8169.8135.3142.7100.8110.0122.7
Ainsworth----------
Albion----------
Alliance0.00.0-0.00.0--0.0--
Antelope County0.0-0.00.00.00.00.00.0176.10.0
Arthur County----------
Auburn----------
Banner County------0.00.00.0-
Beatrice183.1117.3137.071.889.2180.5223.9156.2148.0131.2
Bellevue191.224.972.9141.1137.8143.1100.2104.0127.8116.9
Blaine County----------
Blair------0.0--0.0
Boone County0.0--0.00.00.0----
Box Butte County0.0149.2256.10.0166.40.0153.1212.0121.3147.0
Boyd County----------
Bridgeport----------
Broken Bow0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0---
Brown County-0.00.00.0----0.00.0
Buffalo County155.9211.1173.5188.7147.6119.4163.4167.1168.0148.1
Burt County0.00.0------0.00.0
Butler County0.0209.9144.8138.20.00.00.00.00.0208.8
Cass County182.1170.2114.2107.0152.9125.361.30.082.8-5.6
Cedar County0.00.00.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.0
Center---0.0--0.00.00.00.0
Central154.2176.1161.5129.3146.0142.5143.6157.1161.3149.4
Chadron-0.0237.8139.50.0--0.00.00.0
Chase County--------0.00.0
Cherry County--0.00.0------
Cheyenne County88.20.00.0158.1200.7213.499.3267.8239.10.0
Clay Center----------
Clay County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Colfax County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Columbus150.287.198.0114.0105.9139.8156.8160.6168.9134.1
Cozad----------
Crete----------
Cuming County0.00.00.039.4127.571.091.799.30.00.0
Custer County0.00.00.064.90.00.00.00.00.00.0
Dakota City----------
Dakota County0.073.20.054.227.10.00.00.00.00.0
David City----------
Dawes County0.0-0.0171.80.00.00.00.00.00.0
Dawson County89.466.6170.6154.3143.2180.0178.1199.0172.5226.7
Deuel County----------
Dixon County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Dodge County145.181.378.177.8108.3156.1148.4132.0104.698.7
Douglas County105.791.773.791.888.6100.4100.199.997.1101.8
Dundy County----------
Eastern112.193.772.891.295.0107.3100.6102.6103.5105.0
Fairbury----------
Falls City----------
Fillmore County0.00.00.00.00.0203.90.00.00.00.0
Franklin County--0.00.00.0-0.00.00.00.0
Fremont78.683.7144.3157.1106.2108.3155.5161.7133.7138.6
Frontier County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Furnas County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Gage County205.195.5159.80.0126.2198.70.0147.80.00.0
Garden County0.0---------
Garfield County----------
Geneva0.076.30.0-------
Gering233.7---------
Gosper County----------
Grand Island195.1203.9195.3140.6199.0168.5188.1192.6230.0198.9
Grant County----------
Greeley County-------0.00.0-
Hall County179.3189.2142.2124.1192.7225.1198.6208.1229.8174.6
Hamilton County---0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Harlan County----------
Hastings0.0154.1153.9105.00.0122.8125.5154.887.879.9
Hayes County----------
Hebron----------
Hitchcock County----0.00.0----
Holdrege----0.0---0.00.0
Holt County86.660.60.00.0217.8206.70.078.2148.8315.2
Hooker County----------
Howard County--0.00.00.00.0113.90.00.00.0
Imperial----------
Jefferson County0.00.00.00.0---0.0-0.0
Johnson County0.00.082.90.0163.20.00.00.00.00.0
Judicial District 1170.1116.0124.1141.090.6122.6138.0127.8128.0162.4
Judicial District 2155.6116.199.895.9137.7161.798.4119.8137.3119.6
Judicial District 3141.8137.7162.6164.3162.8149.6190.6153.3155.2173.9
Judicial District 4105.791.773.791.888.6100.4100.199.997.1101.8
Judicial District 591.0108.8112.8124.9120.2122.7166.1144.4145.3140.1
Judicial District 6120.068.690.159.195.5142.6131.6118.3107.095.7
Judicial District 7106.0137.5145.9111.5132.8115.587.7100.9129.1129.5
Judicial District 8102.455.00.091.0155.8121.795.6110.1107.6216.1
Judicial District 9168.4196.7158.2155.7166.6166.6169.9190.4202.4159.3
Judicial District 10146.6162.9182.4116.6133.9120.6120.394.4107.6135.8
Judicial District 11153.8166.7186.6140.1116.9134.6153.6169.1169.2171.7
Judicial District 12204.5189.4189.4189.3177.7148.6118.7146.8133.4149.7
Kearney102.1175.0152.2142.8143.9145.0133.5145.2142.3129.4
Kearney County0.0---0.064.40.00.00.0215.5
Keith County0.00.00.0--0.00.00.00.0-16.0
Keya Paha County----------
Kimball----------
Kimball County------0.00.00.00.0
Knox County--0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Lancaster County141.8137.7162.6164.3162.8149.6190.6153.3155.2173.9
Lavista----------
Lexington0.082.0129.6142.8105.1156.7179.6175.6240.0241.5
Lincoln146.4137.8163.5162.7155.1147.2186.4153.1155.3176.2
Lincoln County166.8202.8186.1137.1114.2133.7141.7172.5174.8195.4
Logan County----------
Loup County----------
Macy----------
Madison County130.5121.8137.9134.5138.7118.0125.5119.0147.0133.1
McCook0.00.00.00.0125.90.00.00.0158.073.2
McPherson County----------
Merrick County-----0.00.00.00.00.0
Morrill County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Nance County----------
Nebraska City141.2140.1134.098.9151.1135.797.9107.297.888.2
Neligh----------
Nemaha County0.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Niobrara-------0.00.0-
Norfolk121.5154.1146.5122.8152.2156.8153.1103.3108.6123.1
North Platte134.1152.1153.2131.1117.9110.6134.5157.4157.3196.1
Northern111.0108.2121.3121.1117.9126.1133.7132.3122.6120.9
Nuckolls County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
O' Neill0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0203.0
Ogallala207.0197.90.0126.7150.90.088.388.30.00.0
Omaha110.699.172.381.987.097.5102.1103.498.1101.5
Omaha Tribe - Nebr--0.0---0.00.00.0-
Ord------0.00.0--
Otoe County101.968.80.0129.9141.4172.0144.40.00.00.0
Papillion----------
Pawnee County----------
Pender0.00.00.00.0------
Perkins County---0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Phelps County80.8196.5303.40.0142.20.00.00.00.00.0
Pierce0.0--0.00.00.0----
Pierce County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Platte County137.8166.5110.2109.40.00.0147.6184.3255.4183.5
Plattsmouth----------
Polk County0.00.00.00.00.0---0.0-
Red Willow County0.0---0.0115.4149.00.0167.40.0
Richardson County112.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0335.6
Rock County----------
Rushville----------
Saline County0.0-0.00.065.80.0247.6193.9134.0132.8
Santee Tribe - Nebr-------0.00.0-
Sarpy County142.3108.782.196.5158.1167.296.6116.6150.6130.1
Saunders County72.60.00.00.00.00.0167.9171.6111.60.0
Scotts Bluff County253.5200.0173.8230.7190.1131.7112.0109.9130.1135.9
Scottsbluff-240.4190.4207.7176.5167.1145.1159.9157.8163.6
Seward0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0145.3
Seward County156.699.8191.5119.6111.7119.4184.7171.90.098.5
Sheridan County-----0.00.00.00.00.0
Sherman County----------
Sidney---0.00.00.00.0105.5141.10.0
Sioux County----------
South Sioux City0.00.00.089.9110.9108.673.761.438.0100.4
Southeast148.0135.2152.1146.2151.2148.9176.0147.8147.5168.8
Stanton County----------
State - Judicial District128.4122.8117.4117.8124.1128.4128.4129.8129.3132.6
Tecumseh----------
Tekamah----------
Thayer County-0.0--0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Thomas County----------
Thurston County0.00.00.00.00.00.0-0.00.00.0
Valentine--0.0---0.00.00.00.0
Valley County----------
Wahoo----------
Walthill--0.0---0.00.00.0-
Washington County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Wayne----------
Wayne County0.0143.10.0167.70.00.00.067.784.00.0
Webster County---0.00.0-----
West Point-0.00.0---0.00.0--
Western158.3168.9169.5160.8139.7136.4141.9157.5159.3172.2
Wheeler County----------
Winnebago0.00.00.00.0-----0.0
Winnebago Tribe - Nebr0.00.00.00.0-----0.0
York0.0-0.00.00.00.071.0108.0109.5118.7
York County0.0123.40.0136.5172.2156.4186.1160.3126.0160.0