Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services
COMPASS
Children's Outcomes Measured in Protection And Safety Statistics

Permanency for Children in Foster Care

Trends for the Last 5 Years

RegionMar-2022Sep-2022Mar-2023Sep-2023Mar-2024Sep-2024Mar-2025Sep-2025Mar-2026Sep-2026
State149.4151.9156.7157.4161.6155.3153.6156.1155.9155.9
Adams County99.2111.6164.0176.6159.1156.9106.9184.4174.8152.4
Ainsworth----------
Albion----------
Alliance-0.0-0.00.0--0.0--
Antelope County0.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.00.085.4
Arthur County----------
Auburn----------
Banner County------0.00.0--
Beatrice117.0143.9207.6182.6188.7195.3199.2213.0147.9124.9
Bellevue202.4106.4143.3159.0166.8155.9154.5163.6170.9173.7
Blaine County----------
Blair-------0.00.0130.6
Boone County0.0--0.00.0-----
Box Butte County-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Boyd County----------
Bridgeport----------
Broken Bow0.00.00.00.00.0110.30.0---
Brown County--0.00.0----0.00.0
Buffalo County171.6157.4184.4165.4148.3151.8154.1170.2176.8166.8
Burt County0.0--------0.0
Butler County0.00.0238.4238.40.0211.40.00.00.00.0
Cass County130.60.0173.7166.5180.9118.060.90.061.470.1
Cedar County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-
Center-0.0-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Central166.2156.3172.8155.6168.8177.2156.4167.2182.4177.3
Chadron--0.0184.50.0---0.00.0
Chase County----------
Cherry County----------
Cheyenne County0.00.00.090.0114.1135.7161.9202.40.00.0
Clay Center----------
Clay County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Colfax County0.00.00.0202.40.00.00.00.0238.40.0
Columbus183.3160.2128.497.9139.5182.1184.5192.8164.2161.1
Cozad----------
Crete----------
Cuming County-0.00.0238.4166.50.0198.00.00.00.0
Custer County0.00.00.0152.20.044.1156.7154.70.00.0
Dakota City----------
Dakota County0.0116.90.0184.5195.30.00.00.016.90.0
David City----------
Dawes County-0.00.0238.40.00.00.00.00.00.0
Dawson County121.5130.4150.7188.1198.0186.0157.40.0176.8152.2
Deuel County----------
Dixon County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Dodge County202.4156.1150.2180.3177.8169.4206.9198.5157.5147.8
Douglas County142.4135.2130.5138.6142.5139.7137.8142.6146.4152.5
Dundy County----------
Eastern140.9133.5132.6141.7144.1140.8139.6141.5146.6152.0
Fairbury----------
Falls City----------
Fillmore County0.0-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Franklin County--0.00.0--0.00.0238.40.0
Fremont154.4158.1118.1174.7181.9138.0174.3165.5146.7135.3
Frontier County0.0-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Furnas County0.00.00.0130.60.00.00.00.00.00.0
Gage County161.4184.50.0141.8143.9157.50.00.00.00.0
Garden County0.0------0.00.0-
Garfield County----------
Geneva0.00.00.0-------
Gering202.3---------
Gosper County----------
Grand Island210.5184.6183.0144.0192.4198.0166.4183.1211.4185.1
Grant County----------
Greeley County0.0--------0.0
Hall County204.7221.8192.3156.3188.1164.7135.8162.7211.4215.3
Hamilton County-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Harlan County----------
Hastings162.1123.2147.1179.00.0149.961.4165.1157.4184.5
Hayes County----------
Hebron----------
Hitchcock County--------0.00.0
Holdrege----0.00.0--0.00.0
Holt County195.3143.90.090.0161.9238.4238.485.4130.30.0
Hooker County----------
Howard County0.0--0.00.00.0130.60.00.00.0
Imperial----------
Jefferson County0.00.00.00.00.0---0.00.0
Johnson County-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Judicial District 1155.8148.4219.4173.3157.4175.0174.3186.8173.7190.5
Judicial District 2133.1138.6159.6169.8154.0173.1169.6154.6155.1144.7
Judicial District 3147.5158.4174.0169.7163.5173.6178.1153.8158.4157.2
Judicial District 4142.4135.2130.5138.6142.5139.7137.8142.6146.4152.5
Judicial District 5143.5182.7161.5168.5161.7152.1162.9182.1169.4168.5
Judicial District 6139.7121.4117.4151.1171.6163.4202.4175.3139.5143.2
Judicial District 7166.4184.6196.2187.3171.5144.8145.0181.7152.9125.6
Judicial District 8161.9117.60.0152.9171.0151.3181.7121.4144.3191.4
Judicial District 9187.9192.2190.0161.0164.1157.5143.3165.1191.0191.7
Judicial District 10106.9116.4153.3136.8162.7183.2140.6171.3168.3146.4
Judicial District 11140.3150.5182.5186.0186.5180.0168.5159.3170.3165.1
Judicial District 12229.1229.4218.8168.8214.8196.8177.5130.4132.6155.1
Kearney142.5150.0180.1144.2156.6183.3173.6165.4185.3172.2
Kearney County0.00.00.0--0.00.00.00.0130.6
Keith County0.00.0238.40.0-0.00.00.0178.1160.2
Keya Paha County----------
Kimball----------
Kimball County-----0.00.00.00.00.0
Knox County-0.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Lancaster County147.5158.4174.0169.7163.5173.6178.1153.8158.4157.2
Lavista----------
Lexington0.090.0154.3184.5143.9147.5151.679.3202.4216.8
Lincoln135.9156.7172.4165.5152.9175.4181.6165.7166.4161.0
Lincoln County137.3157.5198.5184.5206.4184.5171.0179.6188.3170.0
Logan County----------
Loup County----------
Macy----------
Madison County167.0190.4210.0192.2193.5175.0148.1150.2166.5170.2
McCook0.00.00.0130.6173.70.00.00.090.0130.6
McPherson County----------
Merrick County--0.00.0--0.0130.60.00.0
Morrill County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Nance County----------
Nebraska City153.4206.0173.7184.5188.1163.0158.6141.464.284.4
Neligh----------
Nemaha County0.00.0-0.00.0-0.00.00.00.0
Niobrara----------
Norfolk143.7169.0203.9185.7180.5198.7149.7141.3132.8136.9
North Platte128.9152.5198.5184.5198.5187.5175.8171.4173.7157.4
Northern159.4168.9155.9166.3165.7153.2166.6176.5154.9148.9
Nuckolls County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
O' Neill0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-0.0143.9
Ogallala0.00.00.0130.60.00.0238.4202.4130.60.0
Omaha140.4136.3131.4138.8139.6137.4136.8137.8142.4148.8
Omaha Tribe - Nebr---0.0--0.00.00.00.0
Ord------0.0---
Otoe County192.20.00.0116.4101.90.00.00.00.00.0
Papillion----------
Pawnee County----------
Pender0.00.00.00.0------
Perkins County-----0.00.00.00.00.0
Phelps County0.0202.4216.80.0238.4238.40.00.00.0202.4
Pierce0.0-0.00.00.00.0----
Pierce County0.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.0-0.0
Platte County157.5184.5146.8183.30.0103.5107.3211.4198.0202.4
Plattsmouth----------
Polk County0.00.00.00.00.00.0--0.00.0
Red Willow County0.00.00.00.00.00.0166.50.049.50.0
Richardson County0.00.00.0143.90.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rock County----------
Rushville----------
Saline County0.00.00.00.00.00.0184.5166.5173.7157.5
Santee Tribe - Nebr----------
Sarpy County125.5131.1161.6171.8153.8176.8175.5164.2169.5164.0
Saunders County184.50.00.00.00.00.0179.8184.4202.40.0
Scotts Bluff County238.4238.4224.9192.2230.1199.2189.2102.1100.8186.1
Scottsbluff-238.4225.7168.3218.4208.4196.6136.3162.8176.6
Seward0.0-0.00.00.00.0170.90.00.00.0
Seward County195.30.00.090.0112.476.4111.0114.10.00.0
Sheridan County----0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Sherman County----------
Sidney----0.00.00.0126.0116.80.0
Sioux County----------
South Sioux City0.00.00.0195.3148.8148.5159.6182.7180.3151.7
Southeast138.8159.7175.8169.2159.1179.0179.9168.1155.1150.3
Stanton County0.00.0--------
State - Judicial District149.4151.9156.7157.4161.6155.3153.6156.1155.9155.9
Tecumseh----------
Tekamah----------
Thayer County--0.0-0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Thomas County----------
Thurston County0.00.00.00.0--0.00.00.00.0
Valentine0.0-0.0-0.00.00.00.0130.30.0
Valley County----------
Wahoo----------
Walthill---0.0--0.00.00.00.0
Washington County0.00.00.00.00.00.0-0.00.00.0
Wayne----------
Wayne County0.00.00.0130.60.00.00.0176.8151.676.4
Webster County-0.00.00.00.0-----
West Point-0.00.0---0.00.0--
Western170.1172.6192.9175.8188.3177.8172.8142.2166.5177.2
Wheeler County----------
Winnebago0.00.00.00.0------
Winnebago Tribe - Nebr0.00.00.00.0------
York0.00.00.00.00.0130.6130.6130.60.098.0
York County184.5166.50.0168.3192.2184.5152.2223.0124.9127.5