Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services
COMPASS
Children's Outcomes Measured in Protection And Safety Statistics

Timeliness of Permanency and Reunification

Composite Score

RegionOct-2025Nov-2025Dec-2025Jan-2026Feb-2026Mar-2026Apr-2026May-2026Jun-2026Jul-2026Aug-2026Sep-2026
State109.9108.4110.7111.3110.2107.8108.8107.9108.4110.4110.8112.7
Adams County52.078.9101.6138.793.1117.8124.9101.797.992.8107.0114.7
Ainsworth------------
Albion------------
Alliance176.4165.4165.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.030.30.0
Antelope County0.00.00.00.058.758.765.662.762.2-109.0-108.6-64.5
Arthur County------------
Auburn------------
Banner County------------
Beatrice124.8119.4129.8107.1106.096.184.479.877.987.5120.9105.7
Bellevue120.7120.3128.0126.0127.4124.5125.8131.7127.0123.9125.0133.7
Blaine County------------
Blair0.0124.6177.1180.6184.0174.9168.1139.7144.5173.2124.8127.2
Boone County--0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Box Butte County107.0169.764.559.470.222.129.011.811.814.54.113.5
Boyd County------------
Bridgeport------------
Broken Bow0.00.00.00.00.0------0.0
Brown County------------
Buffalo County86.088.083.591.496.591.6101.5100.1101.0109.789.087.5
Burt County172.50.00.00.00.00.00.055.30.00.00.00.0
Butler County0.00.00.00.0194.00.00.0166.461.3-43.8-43.8-36.9
Cass County0.00.0182.1182.1172.9150.6146.0124.7107.8107.8108.7110.1
Cedar County------------
Center-39.5-25.7114.5114.5146.7148.3139.8131.9113.699.699.699.6
Central119.8117.8116.7119.1103.8105.8106.0104.7104.8107.5101.1101.6
Chadron96.296.282.226.1-53.8-36.735.665.665.664.838.942.2
Chase County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Cherry County0.00.00.00.00.00.067.90.00.00.00.067.9
Cheyenne County123.3123.7121.4146.2148.1145.2115.532.632.689.389.386.4
Clay Center------------
Clay County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Colfax County160.30.00.00.0140.1104.590.890.882.582.577.052.4
Columbus119.0114.0116.796.594.993.491.286.088.875.078.881.8
Cozad------------
Crete------------
Cuming County146.10.00.0152.138.425.625.612.5-1.30.048.389.2
Custer County161.1140.0138.2138.7134.7118.6110.8110.2114.891.7122.396.6
Dakota City------------
Dakota County34.948.248.252.960.458.858.866.066.0138.1138.5140.0
David City------------
Dawes County158.0158.0165.7165.7174.8170.9163.2163.0161.0158.3135.1135.8
Dawson County120.6112.5108.4100.9104.392.389.5100.3117.2108.5118.3111.9
Deuel County------------
Dixon County73.5115.788.0156.8154.0143.0143.0143.0143.0143.0145.8145.8
Dodge County140.5146.8141.8143.4148.3153.4140.4138.9135.9136.0133.5129.4
Douglas County97.095.297.394.895.291.893.695.1103.3106.6111.2112.4
Dundy County------------
Eastern107.1105.9107.6103.8106.3103.8105.9108.0112.8112.8119.5123.1
Fairbury------------
Falls City------------
Fillmore County0.00.0146.2146.2146.20.00.0146.2146.2146.2146.20.0
Franklin County0.00.00.00.0165.2165.2144.50.00.00.00.00.0
Fremont145.8152.5140.2139.5144.6152.8134.0146.2133.3133.1134.3128.2
Frontier County190.7190.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Furnas County196.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Gage County94.9114.9119.3147.4137.040.736.631.326.526.591.5105.7
Garden County160.2160.2155.6155.6166.574.974.953.60.00.00.00.0
Garfield County------------
Geneva------------
Gering------------
Gosper County------------
Grand Island118.7115.1115.9109.875.487.089.396.297.998.791.290.7
Grant County------------
Greeley County--0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-84.9-84.9-84.9
Hall County127.0126.2121.5122.390.495.293.390.496.094.774.966.0
Hamilton County0.00.0------0.00.00.00.0
Harlan County------------
Hastings77.8100.5100.1141.9102.3138.5140.7112.8113.4110.5123.4123.9
Hayes County------------
Hebron------------
Hitchcock County0.00.00.00.00.00.0126.1139.8112.6164.3164.3159.8
Holdrege157.820.917.833.133.10.00.00.00.00.0-64.5-41.4
Holt County181.5170.0165.7164.6162.1153.5155.4161.7153.4159.5152.9153.6
Hooker County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Howard County0.00.00.00.0163.2162.9162.9162.9162.9162.50.0177.8
Imperial------------
Jefferson County128.8115.8115.8102.0102.061.961.942.50.50.00.00.0
Johnson County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Judicial District 1112.9132.2132.5124.7129.3112.7109.2110.6109.8111.2131.7130.8
Judicial District 2125.1127.8129.2131.6135.9134.7132.3130.2129.3123.5131.0137.4
Judicial District 3128.7127.6121.7125.0125.7126.6124.2119.7116.1120.2119.9121.8
Judicial District 497.095.297.394.895.291.893.695.1103.3106.6111.2112.4
Judicial District 599.0100.9132.1128.9129.0123.5130.6126.4118.1114.3111.2118.1
Judicial District 6129.8129.6129.3124.0122.7133.4125.0121.8116.9126.8127.8124.3
Judicial District 783.974.6105.4122.0108.890.892.8100.2100.1103.7101.9117.1
Judicial District 8153.1135.8143.8143.2142.9137.3131.5127.8127.9112.4124.5124.0
Judicial District 9106.9108.8103.7110.193.895.597.396.996.8100.284.075.4
Judicial District 10131.5140.2138.7146.1127.1132.4131.3121.6122.0127.7126.9128.3
Judicial District 11113.4108.7101.697.3102.4102.9106.3110.0109.9105.8102.398.9
Judicial District 12111.2113.3101.5106.4112.2114.1120.9120.6102.695.488.191.8
Kearney109.8112.0111.0117.8113.8111.2106.898.497.9104.397.4102.6
Kearney County0.00.00.00.00.00.0164.9164.9164.9164.9144.5144.5
Keith County133.1114.5114.5114.5111.1107.664.7103.471.6144.4146.6108.2
Keya Paha County------------
Kimball------------
Kimball County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Knox County4.94.975.971.273.1129.6148.8164.8178.5178.5176.6185.4
Lancaster County128.7127.6121.7125.0125.7126.6124.2119.7116.1120.2119.9121.8
Lavista------------
Lexington122.7111.0106.796.292.584.184.596.0108.1102.2108.899.7
Lincoln118.5120.7113.1124.5127.9126.0122.5114.1112.9116.3108.1106.7
Lincoln County92.394.483.185.097.7101.1109.6102.6100.987.480.485.6
Logan County------------
Loup County------------
Macy------------
Madison County142.0129.5113.9142.9149.0111.1104.4126.3101.495.396.4105.2
McCook115.6108.0108.0101.9101.9126.4126.4130.3126.3152.6152.6151.4
McPherson County------------
Merrick County178.7178.7178.7183.3178.7140.9159.3147.886.986.986.983.0
Morrill County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Nance County------------
Nebraska City142.0145.2146.1149.2150.7165.3165.0151.4137.9138.5138.5159.1
Neligh------------
Nemaha County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Niobrara0.00.00.00.00.00.0----0.00.0
Norfolk91.179.878.3105.7110.5111.5107.8125.0132.3146.1144.9154.1
North Platte92.0101.284.690.5100.8100.9109.6104.5100.989.681.683.8
Northern106.3106.9125.7126.2123.6119.5116.9120.3116.9120.0120.0124.0
Nuckolls County0.00.00.00.00.0166.3166.30.00.00.00.00.0
O' Neill181.4179.8170.8151.6154.8153.1148.7147.0149.4135.0158.4126.9
Ogallala168.4168.4168.4170.2183.4182.0175.166.5-38.640.743.450.3
Omaha99.297.996.792.094.791.593.594.9106.1106.4114.8116.7
Omaha Tribe - Nebr0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Ord0.00.00.0----0.00.00.00.0-
Otoe County156.2156.2156.2157.9176.3197.7197.7197.70.00.00.00.0
Papillion------------
Pawnee County------------
Pender------------
Perkins County0.0-----------
Phelps County179.8175.0169.4168.3155.4150.2112.9116.0116.0141.1150.5150.5
Pierce0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Pierce County-75.0-53.2100.799.9100.7100.70.00.0119.8175.5177.4181.4
Platte County94.1129.8127.8119.8107.197.893.982.683.483.482.285.3
Plattsmouth------------
Polk County0.00.00.00.00.00.0153.9160.8160.0173.7173.7157.3
Red Willow County0.056.356.356.356.356.30.00.00.00.00.00.0
Richardson County0.00.00.00.00.0172.70.00.00.00.0165.5165.5
Rock County------------
Rushville------------
Saline County176.0176.0176.0171.4198.5198.9194.0194.0197.6197.6197.6197.6
Santee Tribe - Nebr0.00.00.00.00.00.0----0.00.0
Sarpy County122.1124.6126.0130.1132.7131.2130.1129.7130.6124.2132.6137.2
Saunders County147.6149.4153.7161.6174.7171.1171.1168.4154.8119.6119.6119.6
Scotts Bluff County93.287.898.198.2101.9130.4142.9148.3136.7124.6123.8124.5
Scottsbluff134.9128.9105.294.193.484.791.597.386.086.086.183.1
Seward47.29.3-48.054.0116.4116.0118.1125.7124.3131.6130.4138.4
Seward County146.6148.9165.4140.5136.2149.1158.3158.3154.5144.4142.1133.2
Sheridan County84.574.574.560.539.224.424.4-32.8-53.8-53.8-53.8-53.8
Sherman County------------
Sidney143.8150.3147.3149.2152.0137.6132.4134.5136.5147.6154.856.0
Sioux County------------
South Sioux City104.5105.2118.9112.569.960.170.051.751.770.588.899.8
Southeast121.9122.7118.9125.3128.1125.4122.2115.5111.9114.7113.3113.9
Stanton County87.368.968.968.959.759.759.70.00.00.00.00.0
State - Judicial District109.9108.4110.7111.3110.2107.8108.8107.9108.4110.4110.8112.7
Tecumseh------------
Tekamah------------
Thayer County72.872.872.872.872.80.072.872.872.872.872.80.0
Thomas County------------
Thurston County177.90.0182.541.755.776.863.028.011.899.4141.6113.5
Valentine0.00.0173.1174.8175.9166.5155.8164.8165.3174.5174.5160.5
Valley County------------
Wahoo------------
Walthill0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Washington County119.3105.5136.4166.3166.3166.3166.3173.1120.6125.2101.8101.8
Wayne------------
Wayne County161.2147.4147.4140.5154.1149.5161.4161.4162.1145.1128.7133.2
Webster County0.00.00.00.00.00.0------
West Point------------
Western116.7114.3103.5101.8105.6104.6106.5107.5101.196.294.193.9
Wheeler County------------
Winnebago0.00.0197.2197.2197.20.0169.6169.667.40.00.00.0
Winnebago Tribe - Nebr0.00.0197.2197.2197.20.0169.6169.667.40.00.00.0
York96.276.5148.6163.9156.9139.9147.6141.1124.1147.2147.2141.1
York County90.421.023.9-11.423.737.679.177.6104.399.0116.5135.2