Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services
COMPASS
Children's Outcomes Measured in Protection And Safety Statistics

Placement Stability

Children in Care 12-24 Months

Region2 or Fewer Placements3 - 4 Placements5 - 6 PlacementsMore than 6 PlacementsOverall Total
Total%Total%Total%Total%
State105270.41%29019.41%926.15%604.01%1494
Adams County1852.94%1235.29%411.76%00.00%34
Ainsworth---------
Albion---------
Alliance10.50%00.00%00.00%10.50%2
Antelope County981.81%00.00%218.18%00.00%11
Arthur County---------
Auburn---------
Banner County---------
Beatrice1684.21%315.78%00.00%00.00%19
Bellevue8964.02%3021.58%1410.07%64.31%139
Blaine County---------
Blair571.42%228.57%00.00%00.00%7
Boone County150.00%150.00%00.00%00.00%2
Box Butte County1789.47%00.00%00.00%210.52%19
Boyd County---------
Bridgeport---------
Broken Bow00.00%1100.00%00.00%00.00%1
Brown County00.00%2100.00%00.00%00.00%2
Buffalo County4972.05%1319.11%34.41%34.41%68
Burt County00.00%2100.00%00.00%00.00%2
Butler County675.00%112.50%00.00%112.50%8
Cass County240.00%240.00%120.00%00.00%5
Cedar County---------
Center13100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%13
Central15468.44%4821.33%135.77%104.44%225
Chadron8100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%8
Chase County375.00%125.00%00.00%00.00%4
Cherry County266.66%133.33%00.00%00.00%3
Cheyenne County787.50%00.00%00.00%112.50%8
Clay Center---------
Clay County00.00%5100.00%00.00%00.00%5
Colfax County466.66%116.66%116.66%00.00%6
Columbus3373.33%511.11%511.11%24.44%45
Cozad---------
Crete---------
Cuming County571.42%00.00%228.57%00.00%7
Custer County1386.66%16.66%16.66%00.00%15
Dakota City---------
Dakota County1789.47%15.26%15.26%00.00%19
David City---------
Dawes County975.00%216.66%00.00%18.33%12
Dawson County3376.74%613.95%00.00%49.30%43
Deuel County---------
Dixon County1184.61%17.69%17.69%00.00%13
Dodge County4381.13%815.09%11.88%11.88%53
Douglas County28362.74%9821.72%4610.19%245.32%451
Dundy County---------
Eastern32763.61%11221.78%479.14%285.44%514
Fairbury---------
Falls City---------
Fillmore County360.00%240.00%00.00%00.00%5
Franklin County1100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%1
Fremont3975.00%917.30%35.76%11.92%52
Frontier County1100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%1
Furnas County20.50%20.50%00.00%00.00%4
Gage County685.71%114.28%00.00%00.00%7
Garden County---------
Garfield County---------
Geneva---------
Gering---------
Gosper County---------
Grand Island4871.64%913.43%57.46%57.46%67
Grant County---------
Greeley County1100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%1
Hall County3666.66%916.66%47.40%59.25%54
Hamilton County3100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%3
Harlan County---------
Hastings1643.24%1643.24%410.81%12.70%37
Hayes County---------
Hebron---------
Hitchcock County5100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%5
Holdrege375.00%125.00%00.00%00.00%4
Holt County990.00%110.00%00.00%00.00%10
Hooker County---------
Howard County1100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%1
Imperial---------
Jefferson County4100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%4
Johnson County266.66%133.33%00.00%00.00%3
Judicial District 11885.71%314.28%00.00%00.00%21
Judicial District 25064.93%1924.67%56.49%33.89%77
Judicial District 316576.74%4320.00%41.86%31.39%215
Judicial District 428362.74%9821.72%4610.19%245.32%451
Judicial District 57771.96%1312.14%1211.21%54.67%107
Judicial District 67881.25%1313.54%44.16%11.04%96
Judicial District 76673.33%1516.66%66.66%33.33%90
Judicial District 82681.25%515.62%13.12%00.00%32
Judicial District 98569.67%2218.03%75.73%86.55%122
Judicial District 104560.00%2330.66%56.66%22.66%75
Judicial District 1110174.26%2719.85%21.47%64.41%136
Judicial District 125880.55%912.50%00.00%56.94%72
Kearney7474.00%1919.00%33.00%44.00%100
Kearney County10100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%10
Keith County571.42%228.57%00.00%00.00%7
Keya Paha County---------
Kimball---------
Kimball County---------
Knox County5100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%5
Lancaster County16576.74%4320.00%41.86%31.39%215
Lavista---------
Lexington3477.27%613.63%00.00%49.09%44
Lincoln18076.27%4920.76%62.54%10.42%236
Lincoln County4472.13%1524.59%11.63%11.63%61
Logan County---------
Loup County---------
Macy---------
Madison County3867.85%1425.00%11.78%35.35%56
McCook1275.00%318.75%00.00%16.25%16
McPherson County---------
Merrick County562.50%00.00%337.50%00.00%8
Morrill County1100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%1
Nance County---------
Nebraska City763.63%327.27%19.09%00.00%11
Neligh---------
Nemaha County2100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%2
Niobrara11.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%1
Norfolk4467.69%1523.07%34.61%34.61%65
North Platte5172.85%1622.85%22.85%11.42%70
Northern20674.36%3914.07%238.30%93.24%277
Nuckolls County233.33%350.00%116.66%00.00%6
O' Neill981.81%19.09%19.09%00.00%11
Ogallala880.00%220.00%00.00%00.00%10
Omaha23863.46%8221.86%338.80%225.86%375
Omaha Tribe - Nebr---------
Ord---------
Otoe County2100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%2
Papillion---------
Pawnee County---------
Pender---------
Perkins County---------
Phelps County1184.61%17.69%00.00%17.69%13
Pierce1100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%1
Pierce County375.00%125.00%00.00%00.00%4
Platte County1777.27%00.00%418.18%14.54%22
Plattsmouth---------
Polk County1071.42%321.42%00.00%17.14%14
Red Willow County872.72%19.09%19.09%19.09%11
Richardson County---------
Rock County---------
Rushville---------
Saline County2100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%2
Santee Tribe - Nebr11.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%1
Sarpy County4665.71%1724.28%45.71%34.28%70
Saunders County350.00%116.66%116.66%116.66%6
Scotts Bluff County2177.77%622.22%00.00%00.00%27
Scottsbluff4276.36%814.54%00.00%59.09%55
Seward1869.23%311.53%311.53%27.69%26
Seward County888.88%00.00%00.00%111.11%9
Sheridan County360.00%120.00%00.00%120.00%5
Sherman County---------
Sidney266.66%133.33%00.00%00.00%3
Sioux County---------
South Sioux City3585.36%24.87%49.75%00.00%41
Southeast20376.31%5520.67%72.63%10.37%266
Stanton County2100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%2
State - Judicial District105270.41%29019.41%926.15%604.01%1494
Tecumseh---------
Tekamah---------
Thayer County266.66%133.33%00.00%00.00%3
Thomas County---------
Thurston County3100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%3
Valentine480.00%120.00%00.00%00.00%5
Valley County---------
Wahoo---------
Walthill---------
Washington County466.66%116.66%116.66%00.00%6
Wayne---------
Wayne County480.00%00.00%120.00%00.00%5
Webster County00.00%00.00%00.00%1100.00%1
West Point---------
Western15875.96%3617.30%20.96%125.76%208
Wheeler County---------
Winnebago3100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%3
Winnebago Tribe - Nebr3100.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%3
York1866.66%311.11%518.51%13.70%27
York County2068.96%620.68%310.34%00.00%29