Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services
COMPASS
Children's Outcomes Measured in Protection And Safety Statistics

Timeliness of Adoptions

Median Months in Care(Lower Score Preferable)

RegionOct-2025Nov-2025Dec-2025Jan-2026Feb-2026Mar-2026Apr-2026May-2026Jun-2026Jul-2026Aug-2026Sep-2026
State30.8030.5030.5030.6030.8030.7030.8030.8030.8030.7031.0031.00
Adams County34.5034.5028.0038.2038.2038.2027.4027.4032.6032.6032.6027.60
Ainsworth------------
Albion------------
Alliance0.000.000.00---------
Antelope County18.8018.8018.8018.8018.8018.8012.5012.5012.5012.5034.5034.50
Arthur County------------
Auburn------------
Banner County12.100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00---
Beatrice30.5030.5030.5030.5029.7029.7029.7030.1030.1030.1030.1030.10
Bellevue33.5036.1035.4036.1034.6036.1036.2035.9036.2036.2036.4036.40
Blaine County------------
Blair----------0.000.00
Boone County------------
Box Butte County17.1038.8030.3030.3030.3040.4040.4040.4040.4040.4040.4042.00
Boyd County------------
Bridgeport------------
Broken Bow------------
Brown County---22.6022.6022.6022.6022.6022.6022.6022.6022.60
Buffalo County26.9026.9026.9026.9026.9026.9026.9026.9025.0024.0024.0024.00
Burt County--0.000.000.000.000.0034.4034.4034.4034.4034.40
Butler County0.0013.5013.5022.3022.3022.3022.3022.3022.3022.3022.3022.30
Cass County29.1029.1029.1029.1029.1029.1075.0075.0075.0075.0075.0075.00
Cedar County19.5019.5019.5019.5019.5019.5019.50----0.00
Center18.8018.8018.8019.1018.8018.8011.4011.4011.4011.4011.4011.40
Central26.9028.0027.8027.9027.9027.8026.9026.9026.9024.7024.3024.30
Chadron0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0041.400.00
Chase County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cherry County------------
Cheyenne County30.1030.1029.5030.1029.0030.1030.1030.1029.5025.8025.8025.80
Clay Center------------
Clay County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Colfax County0.000.000.000.0043.3043.3043.3043.3043.3043.3043.3043.30
Columbus37.5037.5037.5034.3037.5037.5030.1029.4029.4031.2029.4031.30
Cozad------------
Crete------------
Cuming County38.2038.2038.2035.9035.9035.9035.900.000.000.000.000.00
Custer County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Dakota City------------
Dakota County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
David City------------
Dawes County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0035.3035.30
Dawson County18.5018.5019.3023.7023.7023.7023.7023.6023.7023.7023.7023.70
Deuel County------------
Dixon County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Dodge County39.5035.5034.7034.7035.1035.5035.5035.5038.8035.3035.3035.10
Douglas County38.1036.8036.4036.1035.1035.8036.4038.5037.7036.8037.7038.50
Dundy County------------
Eastern36.1035.7034.7034.7034.7034.8035.4036.8036.8036.6037.6038.50
Fairbury------------
Falls City------------
Fillmore County30.5030.5030.5030.500.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Franklin County35.9035.9035.9035.9035.9025.1025.1025.1025.1025.1020.5020.50
Fremont39.5034.7034.6034.6034.6029.8028.0028.0031.7019.9017.7019.90
Frontier County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0064.4064.4064.40
Furnas County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Gage County36.6036.6036.600.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Garden County--------0.000.000.00-
Garfield County------------
Geneva------------
Gering------------
Gosper County------------
Grand Island25.2025.0025.0026.5025.0025.0028.0028.2028.1026.1028.0024.80
Grant County------------
Greeley County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-
Hall County25.2027.8027.9028.0028.0028.0028.2028.2028.2029.3029.5028.10
Hamilton County27.8027.8027.8027.8027.8036.4036.4036.4036.4036.4036.4036.40
Harlan County------------
Hastings28.6028.6028.6042.4042.4042.4041.0041.0041.0041.0041.0046.40
Hayes County------------
Hebron------------
Hitchcock County-0.000.00---------
Holdrege---0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Holt County67.0067.0012.3016.7016.7016.7016.8016.8016.8016.8016.8016.80
Hooker County------------
Howard County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Imperial------------
Jefferson County0.000.000.00------24.1024.1024.10
Johnson County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Judicial District 130.6030.6030.6032.7032.7028.2032.7030.1030.1042.7037.2037.20
Judicial District 231.7031.6031.2031.5031.5031.6031.6031.7031.8032.6031.0036.20
Judicial District 326.0026.0026.0025.0026.2024.9025.1024.9024.9024.8024.8024.90
Judicial District 438.1036.8036.4036.1035.1035.8036.4038.5037.7036.8037.7038.50
Judicial District 534.6031.7033.8033.8034.2032.8031.4031.2031.2030.2030.2031.20
Judicial District 636.8034.7025.2034.7034.7035.1035.1034.8035.1034.4034.4034.40
Judicial District 735.1034.7035.1027.4027.4027.4026.9028.0034.0024.5024.5024.50
Judicial District 867.0067.0012.3021.9021.9021.9021.2021.2021.2021.2021.2021.20
Judicial District 926.9027.3027.8027.9027.9027.9028.0027.8026.9025.5025.3024.90
Judicial District 1033.2033.2030.5035.9038.2035.9026.0024.7026.0026.0026.0026.00
Judicial District 1123.7023.8023.9024.6025.1026.0025.1024.6024.6023.7023.7024.10
Judicial District 1223.8023.8028.6028.7028.6028.9029.0029.0030.1029.5029.3036.20
Kearney26.9027.8026.9027.8027.8027.8026.9026.9026.2025.0024.3024.70
Kearney County0.000.000.000.000.000.0012.2012.2012.2012.2012.2012.20
Keith County0.0073.1073.1073.1073.1073.1073.1073.1073.1073.1073.1073.10
Keya Paha County------------
Kimball------------
Kimball County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Knox County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Lancaster County26.0026.0026.0025.0026.2024.9025.1024.9024.9024.8024.8024.90
Lavista------------
Lexington19.3019.3017.6014.7014.7014.7019.2014.7027.5048.8054.8054.80
Lincoln26.4026.2026.2025.1025.1024.9024.9024.9024.8024.8024.8024.80
Lincoln County26.3026.3026.3026.8027.2027.6028.9027.2027.1026.1026.1026.10
Logan County------------
Loup County------------
Macy------------
Madison County25.1025.3025.3025.3025.3025.3025.3028.0034.1024.5024.5024.50
McCook0.000.0019.7019.7019.7019.7019.700.0021.6021.6021.6021.60
McPherson County------------
Merrick County23.8023.8023.8023.8023.8023.8023.8023.8023.8023.8023.800.00
Morrill County0.000.0039.4039.4039.4039.4039.4039.4039.4039.4039.4039.40
Nance County------------
Nebraska City29.1017.7017.7017.7017.7020.6041.3041.3041.3048.2048.2048.20
Neligh------------
Nemaha County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0048.2048.2048.20
Niobrara10.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.200.00-----
Norfolk34.0034.0034.1034.1034.0034.1034.1034.0034.3029.4029.4029.40
North Platte26.1026.1025.7025.7025.7026.8027.3025.1025.7021.9021.9021.90
Northern35.3034.7034.7034.1034.4034.0031.5031.6032.8031.3031.2031.40
Nuckolls County111.60111.60111.60111.60111.60111.60111.6024.3024.3024.3024.3024.30
O' Neill0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0021.2021.2021.2021.2021.20
Ogallala39.1039.1039.1039.100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Omaha36.8035.6034.7034.0034.8034.3035.0038.5037.7036.8038.1038.50
Omaha Tribe - Nebr0.00----0.000.00-----
Ord-0.000.00---------
Otoe County0.0014.9014.9014.9014.9014.9014.9014.9014.9014.9014.9014.90
Papillion------------
Pawnee County------------
Pender------------
Perkins County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Phelps County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0031.4031.4031.4031.40
Pierce------0.00-----
Pierce County45.3045.3045.300.000.000.0010.3010.3010.3010.3010.3010.30
Platte County32.0027.6027.6027.6027.6028.9028.9027.6027.6027.6027.6027.60
Plattsmouth------------
Polk County-0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00--
Red Willow County19.7019.7019.7019.7019.7019.7019.700.000.0019.7019.7019.70
Richardson County0.000.000.000.000.0025.5041.3041.3041.3041.3025.5025.50
Rock County------------
Rushville------------
Saline County28.2028.2028.2032.7032.7032.7032.7030.1030.1033.7033.7033.70
Santee Tribe - Nebr10.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.200.00-----
Sarpy County31.7031.7031.6031.7031.7031.7031.6031.7031.8032.6031.0036.20
Saunders County42.7042.7042.7042.7042.7031.7031.7031.7031.700.000.000.00
Scotts Bluff County23.9022.9022.9022.9021.9021.8021.0021.8030.7030.7036.2036.20
Scottsbluff23.9023.9026.3026.3026.9027.5026.1026.3028.9028.9029.3035.60
Seward19.6019.6019.600.000.000.000.000.000.000.0033.2033.20
Seward County19.6019.6019.600.000.000.000.000.000.0052.2042.7042.70
Sheridan County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sherman County------------
Sidney30.1030.1030.1030.1030.1030.1030.1030.1030.1025.8025.8025.80
Sioux County------------
South Sioux City38.2038.2038.2044.0044.0035.5035.5035.3035.5034.4034.4033.90
Southeast26.8026.4026.4025.8025.1024.9025.1024.9024.9024.9024.9024.90
Stanton County------------
State - Judicial District30.8030.5030.5030.6030.8030.7030.8030.8030.8030.7031.0031.00
Tecumseh------------
Tekamah------------
Thayer County26.9026.9026.9026.9026.9026.9026.9026.9026.900.000.000.00
Thomas County------------
Thurston County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Valentine0.000.000.000.000.000.0016.8016.8016.8016.8016.8016.80
Valley County------------
Wahoo------------
Walthill0.00----0.000.00-----
Washington County15.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.5015.500.00
Wayne------------
Wayne County35.1035.1035.1035.1035.1035.1035.1035.1077.9077.9077.9077.90
Webster County------------
West Point0.00-----------
Western23.9023.9024.2026.3026.0026.5026.8025.4027.6025.4025.8026.60
Wheeler County------------
Winnebago--------0.00-0.000.00
Winnebago Tribe - Nebr--------0.00-0.000.00
York28.7027.5028.7028.7028.7029.3030.4030.4030.4030.4030.4030.40
York County37.5037.5037.5037.5037.5037.5038.4038.4038.4033.6033.6033.30