Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services
COMPASS
Children's Outcomes Measured in Protection And Safety Statistics

Timeliness of Permanency and Reunification

Median Months in Care (Lower Score Preferable)

RegionOct-2025Nov-2025Dec-2025Jan-2026Feb-2026Mar-2026Apr-2026May-2026Jun-2026Jul-2026Aug-2026Sep-2026
State10.3010.2010.4010.5010.3010.5010.3010.3010.3010.3010.2010.00
Adams County24.4024.4016.909.3015.909.306.306.306.306.306.304.60
Ainsworth------------
Albion------------
Alliance3.103.103.106.3011.306.306.301.401.4014.6014.6014.60
Antelope County3.703.703.703.703.703.703.703.703.7017.0017.006.30
Arthur County------------
Auburn------------
Banner County------------
Beatrice1.902.502.505.103.4010.7014.2014.2012.5010.7010.7012.50
Bellevue10.0010.009.8010.009.809.809.8010.0010.509.809.508.60
Blaine County------------
Blair3.903.903.903.903.906.608.7011.5010.707.309.009.00
Boone County--5.805.805.803.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Box Butte County12.901.401.4011.601.401.401.401.401.406.406.402.70
Boyd County------------
Bridgeport------------
Broken Bow0.000.000.000.000.00------0.00
Brown County------------
Buffalo County11.509.8011.509.809.8011.1010.0010.0010.3010.0010.3010.40
Burt County0.300.000.000.000.000.000.009.409.409.409.409.40
Butler County0.000.000.000.002.702.702.702.702.702.702.702.70
Cass County7.407.407.407.407.408.008.0011.2013.6013.6013.6013.60
Cedar County------------
Center13.5013.5013.5013.506.407.907.907.9010.9013.9013.9013.90
Central9.909.909.909.909.909.909.909.809.309.309.809.10
Chadron2.702.702.702.7010.304.405.806.106.106.108.3010.30
Chase County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cherry County4.604.604.600.000.000.0016.3016.3016.3016.3016.3016.30
Cheyenne County9.609.609.604.204.204.202.4021.0021.0011.3011.3011.30
Clay Center------------
Clay County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Colfax County5.108.708.7011.3011.3021.2021.2021.2021.2021.2021.2022.40
Columbus12.3012.4012.4015.9016.0015.2015.4016.0015.4016.0016.0015.90
Cozad------------
Crete------------
Cuming County9.209.207.406.906.909.609.6012.2012.2012.0012.002.10
Custer County4.604.604.805.104.805.205.305.705.7012.308.8012.30
Dakota City------------
Dakota County10.7011.2011.209.509.509.509.509.509.509.509.509.50
David City------------
Dawes County8.708.703.003.0010.306.308.3010.3010.3010.3010.3010.30
Dawson County8.409.7010.9011.3011.4013.7013.7013.7011.3013.0012.1013.40
Deuel County------------
Dixon County17.3012.3022.3011.9011.9011.9011.9011.9011.9011.9011.9011.90
Dodge County5.805.005.805.105.105.205.205.205.207.307.307.60
Douglas County14.3014.4014.3014.8014.8015.6015.6015.6013.8013.1012.0012.50
Dundy County------------
Eastern12.0012.0012.0013.1012.6013.0012.6012.6011.9011.409.909.60
Fairbury------------
Falls City------------
Fillmore County0.000.0010.7010.7010.7010.7010.7010.7010.7010.7010.7010.70
Franklin County3.503.503.503.5011.3011.3011.3011.300.000.000.000.00
Fremont7.405.807.408.308.305.205.205.205.207.606.607.60
Frontier County1.801.800.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Furnas County1.601.600.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Gage County1.401.401.401.401.4014.2014.2014.2014.2014.2014.2014.20
Garden County9.709.709.709.708.1022.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.00
Garfield County------------
Geneva------------
Gering------------
Gosper County------------
Grand Island11.9011.9011.9013.1012.7011.6011.609.908.608.508.608.50
Grant County------------
Greeley County--6.206.206.206.2017.1017.1017.1017.1017.1017.10
Hall County11.609.9011.6011.6010.809.9010.8011.608.908.9012.3013.70
Hamilton County0.000.00------0.000.000.000.00
Harlan County------------
Hastings24.4016.9016.907.3015.905.406.307.807.807.806.306.30
Hayes County------------
Hebron------------
Hitchcock County10.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2016.808.908.908.90
Holdrege11.5010.2011.5010.9010.9010.9010.901.701.701.7010.901.70
Holt County3.205.905.903.405.9010.4010.1010.1010.1010.4010.4010.40
Hooker County14.6014.6014.6014.6014.6014.600.000.000.000.000.000.00
Howard County3.903.902.703.403.904.104.104.104.104.204.203.60
Imperial------------
Jefferson County10.3012.9012.9012.9012.9018.7018.7026.3026.300.000.0018.70
Johnson County18.100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Judicial District 19.707.807.8011.107.8011.1012.3012.3010.3010.3010.3010.30
Judicial District 29.509.009.209.509.009.008.709.809.809.508.407.40
Judicial District 39.409.4010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.209.00
Judicial District 414.3014.4014.3014.8014.8015.6015.6015.6013.8013.1012.0012.50
Judicial District 58.308.308.208.308.309.708.309.709.4010.0010.009.70
Judicial District 67.408.308.308.308.306.906.906.907.308.207.607.60
Judicial District 711.0011.6012.2010.2010.3010.1010.2010.7011.1011.1011.108.00
Judicial District 84.604.604.604.805.105.806.108.008.0010.109.8010.10
Judicial District 911.609.9011.5010.109.909.9010.1010.3010.009.8010.4012.20
Judicial District 107.009.009.309.0010.609.107.406.706.706.706.406.30
Judicial District 1110.9011.3011.4011.5011.7011.5010.7010.6010.7011.4012.2013.00
Judicial District 128.107.507.507.507.507.506.506.207.7010.3010.9011.10
Kearney9.309.809.809.309.809.809.8011.3011.3011.3010.4012.20
Kearney County28.0028.0028.0017.305.005.003.303.303.303.305.005.00
Keith County7.107.107.107.108.808.808.806.006.007.203.7010.90
Keya Paha County------------
Kimball------------
Kimball County4.004.004.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Knox County15.7015.7015.7017.6017.603.303.303.303.303.303.303.30
Lancaster County9.409.4010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.2010.209.00
Lavista------------
Lexington8.4011.1011.3011.9012.3013.1012.7013.1012.2013.0013.0014.20
Lincoln10.109.8011.009.5010.1010.1010.2010.8010.6010.2011.9012.00
Lincoln County14.1014.1014.0012.5012.4011.8011.1011.5011.8012.5012.8012.50
Logan County------------
Loup County------------
Macy------------
Madison County6.406.607.706.906.407.907.907.9013.9016.1016.1015.00
McCook15.5015.5015.5015.5015.5010.1010.1010.1010.0010.0010.0010.00
McPherson County------------
Merrick County1.401.401.401.401.406.206.209.2013.2013.2013.2013.20
Morrill County0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Nance County------------
Nebraska City11.1011.1011.1011.1011.107.408.009.5010.3010.3010.307.40
Neligh------------
Nemaha County0.000.000.000.000.000.0010.3010.3010.3010.3010.3010.30
Niobrara0.000.000.000.000.000.00----0.000.00
Norfolk12.0013.3015.8012.1011.109.5010.109.306.905.506.906.30
North Platte14.0014.0014.0012.0011.8011.8010.7010.7011.7012.2012.5012.20
Northern8.708.408.408.408.309.208.908.408.308.908.508.30
Nuckolls County0.000.000.000.000.002.702.702.702.702.702.702.70
O' Neill3.303.904.605.205.505.7010.4010.406.008.606.2010.40
Ogallala1.901.901.901.101.501.501.501.901.901.301.502.40
Omaha13.4013.4013.7015.1014.8015.6015.4014.8012.6012.6010.8011.00
Omaha Tribe - Nebr0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Ord17.8017.8017.80----0.000.000.000.00-
Otoe County1.201.201.201.201.201.201.201.200.001.501.501.50
Papillion------------
Pawnee County------------
Pender------------
Perkins County0.00-----------
Phelps County3.905.507.006.406.406.4010.209.009.009.009.009.00
Pierce0.000.000.000.000.000.0017.600.000.000.000.000.00
Pierce County17.4017.4017.4017.4017.4017.4017.4017.408.404.504.504.50
Platte County11.7011.0011.0014.1016.0016.0016.0016.1016.0016.0016.1017.60
Plattsmouth------------
Polk County0.000.000.000.000.000.007.607.607.605.805.806.70
Red Willow County20.9020.9020.9020.9020.9020.9020.9020.9020.900.000.000.00
Richardson County11.1011.1011.1011.1011.1011.103.003.003.003.003.003.00
Rock County------------
Rushville------------
Saline County0.700.700.700.700.900.702.602.601.201.201.201.20
Santee Tribe - Nebr0.000.000.000.000.000.00----0.000.00
Sarpy County9.509.209.509.509.309.509.009.809.809.508.207.60
Saunders County6.806.806.804.303.003.003.003.003.008.508.508.50
Scotts Bluff County7.807.807.507.507.507.505.404.805.408.7010.2011.80
Scottsbluff8.707.507.5010.7011.6011.1011.1011.6012.8011.8011.8012.90
Seward5.506.805.506.205.508.108.108.108.108.104.507.10
Seward County8.308.303.208.108.308.308.308.308.308.308.108.10
Sheridan County11.3011.3011.3011.3011.3012.9012.9014.6014.6014.6014.6014.60
Sherman County------------
Sidney5.104.204.004.003.706.007.107.107.107.103.7021.00
Sioux County------------
South Sioux City10.3011.6010.308.5010.3010.709.5010.309.909.509.509.20
Southeast9.409.4010.209.509.5010.1010.2010.3010.5010.3011.0010.70
Stanton County19.5019.5019.5019.5019.5019.5019.5019.5019.500.000.000.00
State - Judicial District10.3010.2010.4010.5010.3010.5010.3010.3010.3010.3010.2010.00
Tecumseh------------
Tekamah------------
Thayer County14.4014.4014.4014.4014.4014.4014.4014.4014.4014.4014.400.00
Thomas County------------
Thurston County4.404.402.504.404.402.002.002.001.401.401.301.30
Valentine3.003.003.003.003.004.504.507.9010.4010.4010.4010.50
Valley County------------
Wahoo------------
Walthill0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Washington County14.1014.109.502.702.702.702.702.7013.6013.6018.6018.60
Wayne------------
Wayne County9.309.309.309.3010.6010.6010.1010.109.8011.1011.1011.10
Webster County0.000.000.000.000.000.00------
West Point------------
Western10.2010.6010.6010.8010.6010.3010.3010.2010.3011.5011.6011.80
Wheeler County------------
Winnebago2.502.501.401.401.401.401.401.400.300.300.000.00
Winnebago Tribe - Nebr2.502.501.401.401.401.401.401.400.300.300.000.00
York1.408.301.401.401.405.307.607.607.607.607.608.40
York County16.1016.1016.1016.1016.1014.0012.7014.009.7011.809.708.40