Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services
COMPASS
Children's Outcomes Measured in Protection And Safety Statistics

Timeliness of Permanency and Reunification

Trends for the Last 5 Years

RegionMar-2022Sep-2022Mar-2023Sep-2023Mar-2024Sep-2024Mar-2025Sep-2025Mar-2026Sep-2026
State106.6110.5109.4107.5103.897.7109.4111.2107.8112.7
Adams County98.191.490.6127.6108.389.470.156.4117.8114.7
Ainsworth----------
Albion----------
Alliance73.7133.10.00.00.0-0.0170.90.00.0
Antelope County0.0168.00.065.50.0-65.20.00.058.7-64.5
Arthur County----------
Auburn----------
Banner County----------
Beatrice122.829.0-19.486.1108.1129.5163.6106.096.1105.7
Bellevue133.470.3110.2115.6111.7117.4111.0120.4124.5133.7
Blaine County----------
Blair0.00.00.00.00.0199.8154.2105.3174.9127.2
Boone County0.00.00.00.0----0.00.0
Box Butte County122.6146.9174.2163.5132.531.276.5108.922.113.5
Boyd County----------
Bridgeport----------
Broken Bow175.80.0143.1157.5145.689.20.00.0-0.0
Brown County0.00.00.00.00.00.0----
Buffalo County116.7123.4122.4112.2109.6115.3131.794.291.687.5
Burt County183.1163.5166.70.00.00.00.0172.50.00.0
Butler County0.0152.5153.5144.20.0137.80.00.00.0-36.9
Cass County129.2110.760.186.793.230.6149.40.0150.6110.1
Cedar County0.00.00.00.00.00.0-0.0--
Center-42.8-83.116.636.70.0140.80.0-0.2148.399.6
Central108.5119.9115.1121.5107.9108.9120.5126.8105.8101.6
Chadron0.0169.7171.5172.3146.20.0170.6166.3-36.742.2
Chase County--0.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.0
Cherry County162.90.0165.8193.40.00.0119.5-48.70.067.9
Cheyenne County149.5130.7112.5162.4105.050.9101.4142.2145.286.4
Clay Center----------
Clay County0.00.0153.20.00.0-0.00.00.00.0
Colfax County0.00.0140.7157.40.0186.3168.8160.3104.552.4
Columbus129.8138.7112.2125.0118.3116.9120.3113.293.481.8
Cozad----------
Crete----------
Cuming County124.60.097.697.695.9-13.9128.4146.125.689.2
Custer County0.00.00.060.80.0170.0174.1166.0118.696.6
Dakota City----------
Dakota County0.0111.3123.8151.7172.60.00.026.358.8140.0
David City----------
Dawes County0.0170.70.0184.3114.30.0133.0144.6170.9135.8
Dawson County157.9123.3145.0162.4133.9125.0150.7120.592.3111.9
Deuel County----------
Dixon County0.00.00.00.0182.0168.3101.073.5143.0145.8
Dodge County166.7164.4138.7149.3115.788.4122.2135.3153.4129.4
Douglas County100.1106.0100.091.483.486.3101.3101.891.8112.4
Dundy County----------
Eastern109.0108.7104.795.091.095.7109.4108.0103.8123.1
Fairbury----------
Falls City----------
Fillmore County0.00.00.00.00.018.00.00.00.00.0
Franklin County0.00.0-0.0-0.00.00.0165.20.0
Fremont151.4157.0143.3123.7102.397.5113.0141.9152.8128.2
Frontier County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0190.70.00.0
Furnas County0.00.0150.2157.00.057.60.0196.50.00.0
Gage County127.175.170.782.078.3109.50.093.340.7105.7
Garden County0.00.00.00.00.0178.9160.8179.174.90.0
Garfield County----------
Geneva0.0156.60.00.0------
Gering127.7---------
Gosper County0.0---------
Grand Island85.9107.794.6120.0113.099.7114.1124.387.090.7
Grant County----------
Greeley County0.0-0.0--0.0--0.0-84.9
Hall County93.0107.4107.4126.9113.4119.1112.4122.995.266.0
Hamilton County0.00.00.0-142.10.00.0-0.0-0.0
Harlan County----------
Hastings100.6108.7102.4137.0125.4124.6106.080.1138.5123.9
Hayes County----------
Hebron----------
Hitchcock County0.0192.6183.50.060.40.00.00.00.0159.8
Holdrege----0.00.00.0153.20.0-41.4
Holt County169.4182.2176.4196.276.476.4161.4180.8153.5153.6
Hooker County------0.00.00.00.0
Howard County0.0188.442.627.80.00.0-157.30.0162.9177.8
Imperial----------
Jefferson County74.70.00.047.2164.0174.4159.1123.261.90.0
Johnson County0.092.9147.00.0173.10.00.00.00.00.0
Judicial District 1126.5106.9109.286.2132.5157.7145.1110.5112.7130.8
Judicial District 2132.0118.5135.8131.4145.4145.2126.8123.0134.7137.4
Judicial District 386.398.9102.0101.1104.986.3101.8127.4126.6121.8
Judicial District 4100.1106.0100.091.483.486.3101.3101.891.8112.4
Judicial District 5126.0126.6126.3106.7104.4107.0122.0105.2123.5118.1
Judicial District 6152.4148.0128.7142.9125.799.0111.2122.8133.4124.3
Judicial District 794.293.0108.1115.5107.877.3102.486.190.8117.1
Judicial District 8163.9183.4118.6102.3139.4141.5144.0146.4137.3124.0
Judicial District 9105.1114.2114.0116.6105.4116.7123.3109.395.575.4
Judicial District 1097.2115.6117.9130.1117.9112.187.7130.4132.4128.3
Judicial District 11104.899.4122.5125.7107.0119.0111.4115.7102.998.9
Judicial District 12117.4125.5114.6118.6105.299.2120.1120.9114.191.8
Kearney112.6131.3122.6116.0108.0109.6129.3116.2111.2102.6
Kearney County175.7160.1158.6147.3177.0156.152.20.00.0144.5
Keith County0.051.9150.9153.7184.2101.4111.6115.5107.6108.2
Keya Paha County----------
Kimball----------
Kimball County96.992.5-87.626.1179.870.6116.8190.60.00.0
Knox County93.0134.00.00.00.00.00.046.0129.6185.4
Lancaster County86.398.9102.0101.1104.986.3101.8127.4126.6121.8
Lavista----------
Lexington132.878.5138.5164.7135.0143.5131.2118.884.199.7
Lincoln94.1105.9112.6103.3104.091.699.9118.1126.0106.7
Lincoln County70.985.0116.2102.696.6109.297.893.0101.185.6
Logan County----------
Loup County----------
Macy----------
Madison County88.089.2116.1119.7110.579.3115.8134.6111.1105.2
McCook112.9163.7130.987.5144.7146.2155.5115.6126.4151.4
McPherson County----------
Merrick County0.00.0-40.90.00.074.90.0183.3140.983.0
Morrill County152.50.0112.20.0110.60.00.00.00.00.0
Nance County----------
Nebraska City92.496.8106.6130.0150.7137.4128.4145.2165.3159.1
Neligh----------
Nemaha County0.00.00.00.00.00.0-0.00.00.0
Niobrara0.00.00.0----0.00.00.0
Norfolk85.389.6116.7123.6113.490.9113.590.9111.5154.1
North Platte72.7105.0110.997.3103.3122.291.790.4100.983.8
Northern124.5122.1124.4118.5110.690.1105.3106.3119.5124.0
Nuckolls County0.00.00.00.00.0173.375.70.0166.30.0
O' Neill179.4182.2193.4179.40.00.00.0186.9153.1126.9
Ogallala141.240.6141.6-52.9164.6115.8182.7160.8182.050.3
Omaha107.7110.7104.293.385.891.1107.8102.691.5116.7
Omaha Tribe - Nebr0.00.00.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.0
Ord-------0.0--
Otoe County132.097.50.0145.2163.5157.190.2156.2197.70.0
Papillion----------
Pawnee County----------
Pender0.00.00.00.0------
Perkins County-0.00.00.00.0173.00.00.0--
Phelps County127.8143.4156.4173.6120.2152.2174.6175.0150.2150.5
Pierce130.70.0-13.90.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Pierce County0.00.0--0.00.00.0-75.0100.7181.4
Platte County78.8127.4128.074.3109.9135.5114.883.297.885.3
Plattsmouth----------
Polk County0.00.00.0-72.50.00.00.00.0157.3
Red Willow County150.1131.884.479.9168.9162.8154.20.056.30.0
Richardson County158.7138.00.0189.70.00.00.00.0172.7165.5
Rock County----------
Rushville----------
Saline County170.9144.3109.643.378.60.0181.7176.0198.9197.6
Santee Tribe - Nebr0.00.00.0----0.00.00.0
Sarpy County135.3123.4143.1133.5140.8148.1128.4120.1131.2137.2
Saunders County128.4110.8134.373.0111.30.0142.1153.8171.1119.6
Scotts Bluff County91.0119.7103.785.592.8108.4104.583.6130.4124.5
Scottsbluff-98.4101.4107.379.587.1104.0134.384.783.1
Seward110.6123.3163.3151.70.0-47.595.349.0116.0138.4
Seward County93.8111.8139.8163.0126.1-5.4154.0147.3149.1133.2
Sheridan County73.60.0171.5180.7154.9132.9155.5153.824.4-53.8
Sherman County----------
Sidney156.594.6-120.990.5108.893.0134.1154.3137.656.0
Sioux County0.00.0--------
South Sioux City139.1120.5117.1118.8110.462.6134.2112.060.199.8
Southeast94.2101.6103.9103.1116.1100.4111.8119.8125.4113.9
Stanton County183.20.00.00.00.0172.00.087.359.70.0
State - Judicial District106.6110.5109.4107.5103.897.7109.4111.2107.8112.7
Tecumseh----------
Tekamah----------
Thayer County0.00.00.00.00.00.0179.00.00.00.0
Thomas County----------
Thurston County159.40.0128.5183.7180.20.0123.3162.276.8113.5
Valentine0.00.0165.2193.4189.8162.3129.8177.4166.5160.5
Valley County----------
Wahoo----------
Walthill0.00.00.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.0
Washington County21.80.00.00.0-155.967.827.4114.7166.3101.8
Wayne----------
Wayne County0.0152.8161.7120.60.0168.974.5153.9149.5133.2
Webster County-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-
West Point-0.0----0.0---
Western116.8105.6112.3120.0112.4115.0117.0122.7104.693.9
Wheeler County----------
Winnebago0.00.00.0183.7178.20.00.00.00.00.0
Winnebago Tribe - Nebr0.00.00.0183.7178.20.00.00.00.00.0
York154.6155.9173.6126.0143.164.412.2105.2139.9141.1
York County143.8139.6118.6123.0116.49.356.695.037.6135.2