Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services
COMPASS
Children's Outcomes Measured in Protection And Safety Statistics

Placement Stability

Composite Score

RegionOct-2025Nov-2025Dec-2025Jan-2026Feb-2026Mar-2026Apr-2026May-2026Jun-2026Jul-2026Aug-2026Sep-2026
State106.5106.5106.9107.0106.2106.4106.5106.2105.2104.6104.4104.6
Adams County81.682.982.679.888.588.891.487.483.586.687.389.5
Ainsworth------------
Albion------------
Alliance115.5117.7115.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.0--
Antelope County0.00.00.00.098.096.582.976.671.178.878.877.8
Arthur County------------
Auburn------------
Banner County------------
Beatrice121.7123.4123.7123.9118.3111.7113.5111.1113.6114.7116.1119.0
Bellevue106.2108.2108.0106.7103.3107.6104.8104.9103.7101.8103.1104.2
Blaine County------------
Blair0.00.00.00.00.00.094.785.70.00.0101.297.4
Boone County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Box Butte County126.3124.1124.9113.2114.1114.1113.2111.9111.9109.0106.2104.9
Boyd County------------
Bridgeport------------
Broken Bow---------0.00.00.0
Brown County---------0.00.00.0
Buffalo County111.6110.0111.0110.2109.9115.3114.8114.9113.6115.2109.3110.0
Burt County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.065.50.00.00.00.0
Butler County0.00.00.00.0133.40.00.0122.0115.2110.6102.5103.3
Cass County0.00.0103.7126.0102.4105.3111.599.0103.693.293.293.2
Cedar County-----0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Center95.393.495.393.496.299.094.297.097.0110.2110.2110.2
Central109.5108.6108.3107.2106.1106.9105.7105.2102.9103.1101.4102.4
Chadron78.693.493.6106.392.1117.2119.2117.196.898.396.8102.1
Chase County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Cherry County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Cheyenne County117.5119.8121.6123.7135.2134.4134.4134.5132.9126.4126.7126.7
Clay Center------------
Clay County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Colfax County78.70.00.00.092.987.886.2112.2112.2103.3104.897.3
Columbus110.8115.5118.5114.8113.6115.0117.4117.1111.8112.8112.8111.0
Cozad------------
Crete------------
Cuming County90.20.00.090.9101.4106.4109.0104.2104.20.0107.0109.0
Custer County87.687.673.082.484.175.578.173.073.079.077.678.2
Dakota City------------
Dakota County86.092.792.795.295.695.694.3100.2100.2100.2100.8105.5
David City------------
Dawes County117.8117.8117.8117.8116.4116.3118.681.483.884.173.873.8
Dawson County106.3107.4106.5103.3108.4111.1106.9107.9110.2113.3110.7118.7
Deuel County------------
Dixon County138.8133.6126.7113.2112.6112.6120.5120.5120.5120.5123.6103.3
Dodge County125.2126.1122.6122.9118.9116.9113.9114.4112.9110.9110.4109.8
Douglas County101.3100.8101.3101.6100.099.7100.1100.699.699.6100.3100.1
Dundy County------------
Eastern102.0102.3102.8103.1101.5101.7101.2101.8100.599.9100.7100.6
Fairbury------------
Falls City------------
Fillmore County0.00.0114.8114.8119.30.00.079.176.264.076.20.0
Franklin County0.00.00.00.0130.5130.5130.50.00.00.00.00.0
Fremont118.8117.3116.6118.8114.9112.4112.7116.4111.0104.3103.2105.3
Frontier County110.2110.2-------0.00.00.0
Furnas County130.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0--
Gage County120.1117.0117.0116.499.498.797.695.699.2104.4107.7109.3
Garden County0.00.00.087.8110.2110.2110.20.00.00.00.00.0
Garfield County------------
Geneva------------
Gering------------
Gosper County----0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Grand Island115.6115.7111.2110.9110.8113.0109.0108.9103.0105.1107.8107.9
Grant County------------
Greeley County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0110.2110.2
Hall County118.0119.2118.8118.3115.2115.0113.8112.6111.6107.9108.8110.1
Hamilton County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Harlan County------------
Hastings84.380.887.778.385.884.287.785.880.982.677.679.3
Hayes County------------
Hebron------------
Hitchcock County0.00.00.00.00.00.0110.2110.2110.20.00.00.0
Holdrege0.00.00.0110.298.00.00.00.00.00.098.099.0
Holt County115.5120.6134.5135.2133.2133.2133.2133.2133.5135.1135.1132.8
Hooker County------------
Howard County0.00.00.00.0105.0105.988.889.991.092.00.091.0
Imperial------------
Jefferson County150.8150.8150.8150.8150.8150.8150.8150.8150.80.00.00.0
Johnson County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Judicial District 1118.0120.7120.9122.2119.1114.3116.4116.7116.2119.3120.8120.6
Judicial District 2107.1108.8108.3109.3108.4108.4105.8103.8101.697.398.599.2
Judicial District 3107.3107.5108.1109.3109.5110.0111.0112.6111.9111.5108.4108.6
Judicial District 4101.3100.8101.3101.6100.099.7100.1100.699.699.6100.3100.1
Judicial District 5113.0113.8115.1115.0113.6110.9111.8109.6108.8106.6105.3103.6
Judicial District 6121.0120.8118.5116.5113.8112.7109.5110.8110.1108.9109.4109.4
Judicial District 7106.7108.1105.6107.0108.3112.7110.1105.7104.3104.7107.7108.3
Judicial District 8101.0102.898.299.899.997.892.793.293.499.4103.0100.5
Judicial District 9114.5114.4114.9114.2112.5115.2114.3113.6112.1110.9108.3110.1
Judicial District 1099.099.7100.798.598.596.698.196.492.793.793.694.3
Judicial District 11107.8106.6108.3107.9110.4110.9111.6111.4109.6109.7108.7110.8
Judicial District 12109.2109.7111.8110.1111.2112.7112.9107.8111.0110.0109.7110.3
Kearney110.9109.7109.9109.6107.5109.0109.1110.4108.9108.0105.6105.1
Kearney County0.00.00.00.00.00.0130.6129.9112.9112.9112.9112.9
Keith County105.998.498.4106.1105.9106.7122.6124.6114.4119.3119.3117.7
Keya Paha County------------
Kimball------------
Kimball County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Knox County110.2110.2110.2110.2120.3120.3120.3120.3120.3120.3120.3120.3
Lancaster County107.3107.5108.1109.3109.5110.0111.0112.6111.9111.5108.4108.6
Lavista------------
Lexington112.8118.8116.8113.2113.5123.4122.4121.4121.9109.9105.9114.4
Lincoln110.4110.2110.4111.1111.3110.2111.7113.4112.6112.2109.3108.5
Lincoln County108.1107.1113.3114.5115.7115.3115.0113.3110.8108.6108.0108.3
Logan County------------
Loup County------------
Macy------------
Madison County110.5112.2110.2110.9111.0117.0116.7112.6109.9110.3114.1114.2
McCook89.998.899.5100.597.998.1100.699.098.096.897.499.0
McPherson County------------
Merrick County68.370.174.677.478.178.278.978.977.478.279.183.0
Morrill County0.00.00.0---0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Nance County------------
Nebraska City112.2112.1107.8117.5113.3106.9103.394.592.492.294.190.2
Neligh------------
Nemaha County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Niobrara0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0--
Norfolk111.5112.1108.7109.4110.0112.4107.9102.7103.5103.0106.4106.7
North Platte106.6106.3110.2109.4111.8110.0111.7109.5108.1107.1106.0106.2
Northern110.8110.3109.7109.8109.5110.1109.1107.6106.6106.1106.7106.7
Nuckolls County0.00.00.00.00.0108.1108.10.00.00.00.00.0
O' Neill99.099.0100.3101.2101.295.3100.299.096.893.482.295.4
Ogallala103.692.492.4104.1104.6106.3131.3126.9117.3131.0131.0130.2
Omaha100.9100.3101.0101.8100.9100.0100.1101.099.999.8100.4100.1
Omaha Tribe - Nebr0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Ord-----------0.0
Otoe County92.392.383.283.283.277.481.863.50.00.00.00.0
Papillion------------
Pawnee County------------
Pender------------
Perkins County------------
Phelps County86.798.598.598.594.894.897.897.297.296.694.194.1
Pierce-------0.00.00.00.00.0
Pierce County140.6140.6130.2113.3120.1120.10.00.0120.1115.9119.3119.3
Platte County127.3127.2128.4128.0127.2125.9129.5130.2124.7124.4124.2123.2
Plattsmouth------------
Polk County0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.066.266.2
Red Willow County0.081.279.484.679.079.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Richardson County0.00.00.00.00.0130.50.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rock County------------
Rushville------------
Saline County110.2118.3118.3123.7132.7123.7123.7123.7123.7126.4130.5130.5
Santee Tribe - Nebr0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0--
Sarpy County106.8108.6108.6109.4108.8109.1106.0106.4104.099.7100.3100.9
Saunders County95.596.997.391.496.087.683.192.494.178.080.578.0
Scotts Bluff County103.8104.2107.3109.5107.5109.3108.5107.7112.6113.3113.7116.0
Scottsbluff111.5111.6112.9112.6109.0110.4108.399.299.999.4100.8103.4
Seward120.4102.5103.1112.1108.6118.1118.1113.1116.2116.7108.3111.4
Seward County130.6132.4131.8131.9127.8127.7127.7129.0130.2126.1125.8125.3
Sheridan County70.280.581.287.875.787.871.058.858.858.871.055.9
Sherman County------------
Sidney120.0122.2123.2125.8128.5128.5128.5126.3130.2124.8140.6135.9
Sioux County------------
South Sioux City101.9100.899.7100.8104.6105.3107.7114.0114.3114.5117.1118.2
Southeast111.5111.7111.5112.5111.9110.2111.7111.9111.4110.9108.7108.0
Stanton County0.0----0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
State - Judicial District106.5106.5106.9107.0106.2106.4106.5106.2105.2104.6104.4104.6
Tecumseh------------
Tekamah------------
Thayer County115.6115.6115.6113.3113.30.0116.3116.3116.3141.8141.80.0
Thomas County------------
Thurston County123.20.0120.7119.8119.8119.3118.1126.9139.2138.6137.9137.9
Valentine0.00.0137.9145.2136.3137.1137.1137.1138.6139.0139.0133.7
Valley County------------
Wahoo------------
Walthill0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Washington County130.5121.4123.40.00.082.077.0110.472.772.736.396.9
Wayne------------
Wayne County92.698.398.398.2107.3110.5106.984.775.473.973.979.4
Webster County-----0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
West Point------------
Western110.5111.7112.2111.8111.9113.4113.9111.7111.4110.6109.9111.3
Wheeler County------------
Winnebago0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.079.00.00.00.0
Winnebago Tribe - Nebr0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.079.00.00.00.0
York95.399.998.795.096.696.094.596.299.299.695.293.8
York County113.3116.7116.1115.0113.4113.8115.7112.1107.0108.0108.9107.0